Personal Information Collection Statement and Privacy Policy Statement

Personal Information Collection Statement

1. Anonymous browsing

(a) You can visit most of the parts of this site without giving us any information about yourself.

2. Purpose of Personal Data Entered

(a) From time to time, it is necessary for customers to supply to us with data in connection with using our value-added service including, but not limited to, placing an order for our product and service we sell or those we sell on behalf of a third-party, or subscribe to a mailing list.

(b) The purpose of personal data entered in a form will be used for the the purpose of the form only (e.g. to place an order for our product and service we sell or those we sell on behalf of a third-party, or subscribe to a mailing list, etc), as indicated on the form.

3. Possible Transferees

(a) On cases where we are accepting order for a third party's product or service, we might be needed to relay the necessary information to the third party, in order for the third party to be able to deliver the service or product to you.

(b) On cases, we might disclose such information to any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative or any other services to us in connection with the operation of our business regarding the order you place on us.

(c) Otherwise, we will not disclose (share, sell or divulge) it to external organizations unless we have informed you, been authorized by you, or are required to do so by law.

4. Rights of Access and Correction

(a) You have the right to request access to and correction of information about you held by us.
If you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, please e-mail tls@tiglion.net, quoting the URL of the form where you have entered your information, the original particulars of your personal data, and the desired alterations.

5. Security Measures

(a) Most of our forms, where you send your personal information to us with, are protected by SSL, an encrypted communication channel, during the transmission. Once we have received such information, we will maintain this information according to our usual strict security and confidentiality standards.

Privacy Policy and Personal Information Collection Statement

This Statement is, except where separate and distinctive statements are provided, applicable to Tiglion Travel Services Company Limited, Tiglion Consultancy Company Limited and Auspharm Trading (H.K.) Limited ("We"). Please note that this Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check for the latest version on a regular basis. If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this Statement, the English version shall prevail.

1. Privacy Policy Statement

Our Pledge
We are committed to safeguard the privacy of individuals with respect to your personal data. We assure that our policies and practices, and those adopted by our affiliated companies and agents in relation to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of your personal data comply with the requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the "Ordinance") under the laws of Hong Kong, as well as the relevant code of practice and guidance issued by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong. The meaning of the term "personal data" adopted in this Statement is defined in the Ordinance.Where our operations are subject to privacy legislation other than that of Hong Kong (such as due to our carrying out of operational functions outside of Hong Kong), this Statement shall apply so far as it is consistent with such local legislation.

Collection of personal data
At times, you may be required to provide your personal data including, but not limited to, your name, gender, date of birth, identity document number and/or its copy, telephone number, fax number, home address and/or its proof, email address and credit card information, etc. Refusal to provide such information may render us unable to handle any application or request you are making, or may deny you access to certain parts of our websites, or may otherwise defeat the objectives of your visit. If you are under the age of 18, consent from your parent or guardian is required before you provide us with any personal data. Information relating to your use of our services, such as call/connection time, duration, origin and destination, may be automatically collected for our accurate reporting and administration of your accounts. Some of our websites may disclose non-personally identifiable aggregate statistics relating to our visitors to advertisers. Some of our websites may collect aggregate information about our visitors, e.g. statistics on the number of visits. This type of data may include, but is not limited to, the browser type and version, operating system, IP address and/or domain name.When you visit our websites, we will record your visit only and will not collect any personal data from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our websites will not be deployed for collecting personal data. You may refuse to accept Cookies by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system, but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our websites. Our websites may bar users who do not accept Cookies.

Accuracy of personal data
Your application for our services may be subject to assessment and verification of your personal details. If we regard results of such checking is unsatisfactory, we will not enter into an agreement with you. Under certain circumstances, data provided by you will be validated by using generally accepted practice or against our pre-existing data, or we may require you to show the original documentation before the data may be used, such as personal identification document and/or proof of address.

Use of personal data collected
Specific purposes for which your personal data may be used are set out in our "Personal Information Collection Statement" set out in Part 2 below (particularly those contained in points i through to iv in the first paragraph of Part 2 below).

Data access and correction
Under the Ordinance, you have the right to:i. Check whether we hold any of your personal data; ii. Access your personal data held by us; iii. Request us to correct any inaccurate personal data held by us; and iv. Ascertain our policies and practices established (from time to time) in relation to personal data and the types of personal data held by us. If you want to access and/or correct your personal data which you have given us via internet or other means, or if you want to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of your personal data held by us, please contact us in writing.

Security of personal data
We use various encryption techniques to transmit via the Internet your personal data, which can only be accessed by our authorized personnel. Given the operational nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that the transmission is fully secure.

Access to personal data
Our staff are required to strictly adhere to our Internal Guidelines on Record Retention and Access to Personal Data. Physical records containing personal data are securely stored in locked areas when not in use. Access to such physical and/or computer records is strictly controlled and requires management approval for each access. Approvals for access to customers' personal data are granted only on a "need to know" basis. Where we retain, use and/or transmit customers' personal data, we have put in place adequate measures to protect it from accidental and/or unauthorized disclosure, modifications, loss and/or destruction.

Retention of personal data
If you are a customer of ours, your personal data which you have given us via internet or other means, during the service subscription period will be retained for a reasonable period after termination of your subscription. We will erase any unnecessary personal data from our system in accordance with our internal policy.

On-line Services
We may promote on-line stores or service providers operated by third party merchants on our website. If you want to use or order any services or products from them, please note that once the information that you provided is transferred to the relevant merchant, it will be beyond our control and thus outside the scope of protection afforded by us.

2. Personal Information Collection Statement

As a customer of our company, or a visitor or user of our website(s), it may be necessary for you to provide us with your personal data when you apply to us and/or continue to subscribe with us for any service and/or product. If your personal data is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide the services to you. We shall keep your personal data confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of personal data will be in accordance with requirements under the Ordinance and this Statement. We may use and retain the personal data provided by you for the following purposes and for other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time: i. Processing of your service application, and provisioning of the services; ii. Subject to your consent, we may use your personal data (including name, gender, telephone number, fax number, postal address, email address, month and year of birth) for marketing the goods and/or services (restricted to travel products, insurance, hotels, wushu culture products, performance and social network services)(irrespective of whether we are remunerated for such marketing activities) relating to us, our affiliated companies and business partners, any of their subsidiaries and any company in which the same has a direct or indirect interest or with which it is in joint venture or co-operation or their respective successors and assigns). We may dispatch to you the promotional information via direct marketing telephone calls, e-mail, e-message (E-message means electronic messages delivered via the following means: mobile short messaging service (SMS) / multimedia messaging services (MMS) / cross-platform mobile messaging application (e.g. smartphone messaging application)), facsimile, direct mailings etc. We will enquire your preference on nature of products/services before we provide you with the direct marketing promotional materials. iii. Enabling us to perform any obligations on interconnection or conform with other industry practices, or to comply with any requests stipulated by governmental or regulatory authorities; and iv. Enabling us in prevention of crime. We may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or overseas) your personal data to the following parties to use, disclose, process or retain your personal data for the purposes mentioned above: i. Our agents and contractors (including IT, network, customer service, sales agents and contractors), telecommunications operators, and service providers for the provision of our services; ii. Our affiliated companies and business partners;iii. Banks, financial institutions and credit providers; iv. Debt collection agencies, credit reference agencies and security agencies; v. Regulatory bodies, law enforcement agencies and courts; vi. Our professional advisers, and any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to us; and vii. Any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our rights with respect to you. In addition, in accordance with your agreement with us or consent given to us (as the case may be), we may disclose and transfer your personal data (whether in Hong Kong or overseas) to our affiliated companies, and business partners for the purposes of carrying out market research and ensuring such personal data provided by you to us fulfills the aforesaid or other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or as required by law from time to time. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing promotional information from us with respect to the telecommunication and/or other categories of products/services mentioned above, or do not wish us to disclose, transfer or use your personal data for the aforesaid direct marketing purposes , please contact us 25117189 or by post: Room 902 Yue Xiu Building 160-174 Lockhart Road Wanchai Hong Kong or by fax: 25987660.

3. Enquiries

Should you have any enquiries concerning this Statement, please feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer in writing at : Room 902 Yue Xiu Building 160-174 Lockhart Road Wanchai Hong Kong